Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140532.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Load From Crane

Accident: 140532.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560212.01510/26/2021Johnson Controls International Plc

At 7:00 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was acting as a spotter while a pi ece of HVAC equipment was being moved with an overhead crane. The equipment bein g moved fell and struck the employee before hitting the floor. The employee incu rred multiple injuries to his chest and abdomen and was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, contusion, crane, crane load, equipment operator, falling object, hvac, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, overloaded, sp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560212.015 20 M Fatality