Accident: 140530.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Caught In Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560201.015 | 10/26/2021 | Badger Solutions Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a fir m that manufactured corrugated and solid fiber boxes. The employee was on the sh op floor, working at the site's blue belt conveyor line. He was using a Taiwan E ndurance Co., Ltd. board handling system. He was placing dunnage under a stack o f cardboard so that the cardboard could be bundled. The conveyor system took sta cks of cardboard and banded them together. The employer required that employees stand on the conveyor and place dunnage under the stacks before banding. The con veyor would start moving without warning with an employee standing on it. The em ployee was in an area where one section of conveyor ended, and another section o f conveyor began. Each section of conveyor belt was 4 feet wide and 8 feet long (1.2 meters wide and 2.4 meters long). The gap between the two belts was 1 inch wide (25 mm wide). The employee's foot became caught between the two conveyor li nes. He suffered a fracture or fractures to his foot. He was hospitalized. The e mployer had not ensured there was proper guarding to keep employees from getting caught in the conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560201.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |