Accident Summary Nr: 140527.015 - Employee Incurs Internal Injuries And Fractures In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 140527.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560181.01510/26/2021221112Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was removing a catalyst basket at a fossil fuel power generation facility during installation and rehabilitation of decking. The employee and two coworkers had lifted the basket and were pushing it along tracks. While the two coworkers were pulling on the catalyst basket, the employee stepped behind the basket being moved. The employee fell through an uncovered floor opening, striking and landing on a metal damper 41 feet below. The employee incurred a fractured pelvis and internal organ damage in the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Pelvis, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   41

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1560181.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers Distance of Fall: 41 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: