Accident Summary Nr: 140527.015 - Employee Incurs Internal Injuries And Fractures In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560181.015 | 10/26/2021 | 221112 | Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was removing a catalyst basket at a fossil fuel power generation facility during installation and rehabilitation of decking. The employee and two coworkers had lifted the basket and were pushing it along tracks. While the two coworkers were pulling on the catalyst basket, the employee stepped behind the basket being moved. The employee fell through an uncovered floor opening, striking and landing on a metal damper 41 feet below. The employee incurred a fractured pelvis and internal organ damage in the fall and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 41 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1560181.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: 41 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |