Accident Summary Nr: 140524.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated in pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560168.015 | 10/26/2021 | 311930 | Innovative Confection Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working as a production cook for a firm that manufactured flavoring syrups ad concentrates. He was cleaning and setting up a production line. This was the filler machine line. The procedure involved cleaning and setting up a pump. One of the service steps required removing a filter screen and cleaning an electrically powered pump. The employee placed his thumb inside the pump to clean it out. His thumb contacted the moving parts of the pump. The employee suffered the partial amputation of his thumb. He was hospitalized. The employer required lockout/tagout of the pump prior to removing and/or replacing the filter screen. Following the incident, employees performing the task were retrained in the lockout/tagout of the pump.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560168.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |