Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140521.015 - Employee Suffocates When Engulfed In Grain Bin, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140521.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560133.01510/21/2021424690103658 - New Age Cryo

Abstract: On October 20, 2021, an employee entered a grain storage unit that had build up on the walls to clean it out. A coworker serving as the entry attendant lowered him on a boatswain chair. As he worked to clean out the chutes at the bottom of the storage unit, grain came loose off the walls and engulfed him suffocating hi m. The employee was taken to the hospital immediately but died on October 22, 20 21 due to oxygen deprivation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, bosun chair, brain, chute, cleaning, confined space, engulfed, entry permit, grain, grain bin, hazard assessment, inhalation, lack of oxygen, lung, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, oxyg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560133.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported