Accident Summary Nr: 140510.015 - Employee is shot and killed while performing mall security
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560078.015 | 10/26/2021 | 561612 | Professional Security Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee, a security officer, was interacting with patron of the mall about carrying a firearm in the mall. The employee notified dispatch that he had observed a patron in the mall openly carrying a firearm and was going to approach the person. The employee interacted with patron who turned and started to walk away then turned back around and started firing the gun, striking the security officer three times. Bystanders were also shot, one fatally. The shooter was known to the security officers as a regular offender of the mall's prohibition on firearms. The employee suffered gunshot wounds to his upper torso and head and died from his wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560078.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |