Accident Summary Nr: 140509.015 - One employee is killed, one is wounded after accidental shoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560072.015 | 10/22/2021 | 512110 | Rust Movie Productions, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an Employee #1 (Cinematographer) and Employee #2 (Director) were establishing a motion picture scene, adjusting the camera and equipping a coworker (Actor) with a .45 caliber "Long Colt" revolver. The coworker fired the weapon discharging a projectile which struck both employees causing severe injuries. Employee #1 incurred a gunshot wound her right armpit/chest/abdoman areas and upper middle back as the bullet exited her body killing her. Employee #2 incurred a gunshot wound to right shoulder, requiring hospitalization. No projectile was supposed to be in the firearm, which should have only container a dummy round with no gunpowder. The investigation is ongoing to determine how live rounds ended up in the revolver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560072.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1560072.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Actors and directors |