Accident Summary Nr: 140508.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when unjamming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140508.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560065.01510/26/2021326122Cantex Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured plastic pipes and pipe fittings. He was operating a beller machine on the site's line 1B. The beller machine beveled the ends of PVC (polyvinyl chloride) pipe. The machine had jammed, and he was clearing the jam. He was reaching into the machine to realign it when the hold-down clamp activated and crushed his finger. The tip of the ring finger on his right hand was amputated below fingernail. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clamp, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pipe, Plastic, Plastic Mfg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560065.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified