Accident Summary Nr: 140507.015 - Employee contracts COVID-19 infection

Accident Summary Nr: 140507.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555202.01512/07/2020424470Burnett And Son Meat Company, Inc.

Abstract: On December 2, 2020, an employee who worked as a Research and Development Manager for a meat wholesale facility was treated for COVID-19. The employee last worked on December 2, 2020, at which time he was sent home. There had been two coworkers that contracted COVID-19 at the facility, including one that resulted in death. The narrative did not indicate if the employee had close contact with the two coworkers. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555202.015 69 M Non Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.