Accident Summary Nr: 140505.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in press head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560058.015 | 10/26/2021 | 332813 | Anomatic Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was adjusting the placement of a part on an Anocap Machine 7 with the technician key in the machine. The employee reached into the machine when the press head actuated and pinched his thumb, resulting in an amputation of the tip of the employee's left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560058.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |