Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140503.015 - Employee Burns Foot In Basin After Floor Grate Collapses

Accident: 140503.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560053.01510/26/2021Raceland Raw Sugar, L.L.C.

At 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee at a sugarcane mill was cleaning t he floor with hot water. When the employee stepped on a drain grate, the grate collapsed into the basin below the mill floor that was filled with hot water. T he employee sustained burns to the right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, cleaning, collapse, fall, floor grate, food processing, foot, hot water, mill--plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560053.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction