Accident: 140503.015 - Employee Burns Foot In Basin After Floor Grate Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560053.015 | 10/26/2021 | Raceland Raw Sugar, L.L.C. |
At 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2021, an employee at a sugarcane mill was cleaning t he floor with hot water. When the employee stepped on a drain grate, the grate collapsed into the basin below the mill floor that was filled with hot water. T he employee sustained burns to the right foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560053.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |