Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140498.015 - Employee Sustains Leg Injury, Requires Amputation When Trail

Accident: 140498.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558961.01510/20/2021Pearl River Foods, Llc

At 6:00 a.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was riding on the back of a "yard dog" truck which was hauling a trailer behind it. The employee was seated on the back of the "yard dog" in the space in front of the trailer in tow. When the ya rd dog and trailer jackknifed, the employee jumped from the yard dog and sustain ed a knee injury. The employee was hospitalized, and the knee injury required am putation.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, knee, leg, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, road, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1558961.015 30 M Hospitalized injury