Accident: 140498.015 - Employee Sustains Leg Injury, Requires Amputation When Trail
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1558961.015 | 10/20/2021 | Pearl River Foods, Llc |
At 6:00 a.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was riding on the back of a "yard dog" truck which was hauling a trailer behind it. The employee was seated on the back of the "yard dog" in the space in front of the trailer in tow. When the ya rd dog and trailer jackknifed, the employee jumped from the yard dog and sustain ed a knee injury. The employee was hospitalized, and the knee injury required am putation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558961.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |