Accident Summary Nr: 140496.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by chain conveyor while freeing

Accident Summary Nr: 140496.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534195.01506/03/2021115114Marinos Ag, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 27, 2021, Employee #1, a worker at a food processing facility, was removing a celery storage tote from a cleaning machine. The tote had become jammed in the top cleaning section of the machine. In an attempt to free the jammed tote, the employee climbed up a ladder and reached into the machine. While doing so, the tip of the employee's right hand index finger was caught in the chain conveyor and crushed between the chain and sprocket gear. The employee sustained a crushed right hand index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment following the injury.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Crushed, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534195.015 26 M Hospitalized injury