Accident Summary Nr: 140495.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in pallet notching machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140495.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560041.01510/26/2021321920Quality Pallet Inc. Dba Peregrine Wood Products

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee working for a pallet manufacturer was was notching pieces of lumber with a MMT Model 150A Pallet Notcher Machine. The employee caught his right hand in the machine blades while attempting to remove a broken board. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Production Line, Puncture, Removing, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560041.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified