Accident Summary Nr: 140489.015 - Employee sustains heat illness when collecting carts from ou

Accident Summary Nr: 140489.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559888.01510/21/2021452210Walmart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working as a retail clerk for a supermarket department store was collecting shopping carts from the parking lot. The employee began to feel ill and was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Cart, Department Store, Grocery Store, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Material Handling, Moving, Moving Object, Parking Lot, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559888.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks