Accident Summary Nr: 140488.015 - Employee is ejected from boom lift and struck by falling tre

Accident Summary Nr: 140488.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539349.01506/30/2021561730Santamaria Tree Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was working from the bucket of a vehicle-mounted articulating boom lift to remove sections of a 60-foot oak tree. While attempting to break free a 10-foot long, 16-inch diameter trunk section, the trunk fell backward and struck the boom/bucket. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, was ejected approximately 20 feet to the ground. The tree trunk then landed on him. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, including a traumatic brain injury, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom, Brain, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Branch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539349.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction