Accident Summary Nr: 140488.015 - Employee is ejected from boom lift and struck by falling tre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539349.015 | 06/30/2021 | 561730 | Santamaria Tree Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was working from the bucket of a vehicle-mounted articulating boom lift to remove sections of a 60-foot oak tree. While attempting to break free a 10-foot long, 16-inch diameter trunk section, the trunk fell backward and struck the boom/bucket. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, was ejected approximately 20 feet to the ground. The tree trunk then landed on him. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, including a traumatic brain injury, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539349.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |