Accident Summary Nr: 140487.015 - Employee sustains concussion and fractures in fall from PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 140487.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551766.01508/09/2021423820Champlain Valley Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working for a industrial machinery and equipment wholesaler was loading a telehandler powered industrial vehicle (PIV) from a loading dock onto a flat bed tractor trailer. The employee was reversing the PIV onto the trailer when the rear passenger side tire came off the trailer. This in turn caused the PIV to roll off the drivers side of the trailer and onto the ground. The employee was not wearing the manufacturer installed seat belt and the door to the PIV was open. The employee was thrown from the vehicle and landed on the ground several feet from the trailer. The employee lost consciousness and was hospitalized to treat five fractured ribs, fractures of three spinous transverse process and a concussion.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Concussion, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Lack of Engineering Controls, Loading, Loading Dock, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Seat Belt, Spine, Thrown, Tire, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551766.015 54 M Hospitalized injury