Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140486.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Skid-Steer Bucket

Accident: 140486.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558817.01510/20/2021Blue Star Trucking Corp

At 2:15 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was training a coworker on how t o operate a skid-steer when he stepped under the raised front bucket to give ver bal instruction and the bucket came down on him. The employee died from his inju ries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucket , crushed, skidder, struck by, training
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1558817.015 29 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: