Accident Summary Nr: 140484.015 - Employee is killed when asphyxiated by box truck tire

Accident Summary Nr: 140484.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559956.01510/25/2021722511Fish Bones-Sand Lake Road, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee working on a large box truck was killed when the vehicle rolled backward. The employee and a coworker were attempting to remote start the engine. The employee was laying under the truck working when the truck rolled. The employee was crushed between the tire and the ground and asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Lack of oxygen, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oxygen, Pinched, Pinned, Repair, Restaurant, Tire, Truck, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559956.015 74 M Fatality Laborers, except construction