Accident Summary Nr: 140479.015 - Employee injures hip and leg after rollover of industrial tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556631.015 | 10/08/2021 | 492110 | Pioneer Vns Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was moving appliances using an industrial truck (Toyota 8FGCU15) from a trailer box to a dumpster container for recycling. The industrial truck had a Cascade clamp attachment weighing approximately 1,200 lbs. The employee had dropped an appliance into the container and was driving back to the loading dock to pick up another load. He was driving too fast for the conditions, had the attachment elevated, and was turning right. As a result, the industrial truck tipped over to the left (operator's side). The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and jumped off the vehicle to the side, where the truck rolled over, causing him to be trapped underneath it and injuring his hip and leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556631.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |