Accident Summary Nr: 140477.015 - Employee cuts finger on knife making salad

Accident Summary Nr: 140477.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534465.01505/21/2021445110Nowhere Santa Monica, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as an order clerk for a grocery store was making a salad. The employee cut her finger on the knife and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Cut, Cutting, Finger, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, Grocery Store, Knife, Laceration, Retail Clerk, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534465.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Order clerks