Accident Summary Nr: 140476.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in ATV rollover, toes ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549224.015 | 08/24/2021 | 111219 | Kirschenman Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 22, 2021, an employee working as an irrigator for a produce farm was operating a 2019 Honda TRX250 all terrain vehicle (ATV) while overseeing the irrigation of tomato fields. While driving the ATV westbound on a dirt road between the fields, the employee hit a pipe that was sticking up from the ground the south side of the road. The ATV flipped and landed on top of the employee causing multiple injuries to his head, foot and chest. The employee was not wearing a helmet at the time of the accident. The employee was hospitalized with a foot injury that required his fourth and fifth toes be surgically amputated. He also sustained a head injury and a laceration to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549224.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |