Accident Summary Nr: 140474.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when caught in elevator pulley belt

Accident Summary Nr: 140474.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552666.01508/06/2021333921Delta Elevator Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as an elevator installation and repair technician was inspecting the belts of the elevator motor for noise. The employee caught his glove in the running belts on the pump pulley cutting his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated thumb.

Keywords: Belt, Catch Point, Caught In, Elevator, Energized, Finger, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Pulled In, Pulley, Pump, Repair, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552666.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers