Accident Summary Nr: 140473.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Multiple Fingers In Milling Mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559875.015 | 10/25/2021 | 331315 | Golden Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was performing a "roller change" on the stand of a Cold Mill Machine at a metal sheet, plate and foil manufacturing facility. The employee placed his hand between roller and the "dog" ear," which is the solid metal piece the roller is inserted into. When the hydraulic system was activated to seat the roller into the dog ear, the employee's hand was caught between the roller and dog ear. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of partial amputations of the index, pointer finger, and thumb on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559875.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |