Accident Summary Nr: 140472.015 - Employee is injured after bite by rattlesnake

Accident Summary Nr: 140472.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557156.01510/11/2021115115Jaguar Farm Labor Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee was leafing vines in preparation for harvest. The employee reached the vines in the row to remove excess leaves from it when a rattlesnake struck and bit the left hand. The snake was wrapped on the vine near the fruit. Foreman and crew quickly mobilized to assist the employee off the field and transport her to the nearest hospital. The employee was hospitalized, and the doctors administered antivenom to counter the snake bite symptoms.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal Bite, Clearance, Clearing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557156.015 18 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers