Accident Summary Nr: 140470.015 - Employee working in roadway is struck following collision an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559837.015 | 10/25/2021 | 541330 | Village Of Bolingbrook - Public Works |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 20, 2021, two employees were working for a municipality's public works department. One was working as a civil engineer. He and the other employee were surveying a roadway in advance of making repairs. A support vehicle was behind the civil engineer, following him. It was struck by another vehicle. The support vehicle lunged forward and struck the civil engineer. He suffered head trauma. He was hospitalized. The narrative provided no information about the other employee, other than saying that the other employee was not hospitalized. Possibly, he was in the support vehicle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1559837.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Civil Engineer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1559837.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |