Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140469.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injury And Brain Bleed In Fall Throug

Accident: 140469.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559851.01510/22/2021White Sign Company, Llc

At 12:30 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was pulling electrical wires to i nstall a sign on the roof of a two-story commercial building undergoing alterati on. When the employee stepped backward, he fell 16 feet through a skylight, also striking against a partition halfway during the fall. The employee was hospital ized to treat a head injury and brain bleed.

Keywords: brain, brain bleed, commercial building, construction, electrical wire, fall, fall from elevation, head, skylight
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1559851.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers FallDist: 16
FallHt:16
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: