Accident Summary Nr: 140467.015 - Employee is caught in paper roll handling rollers and sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 140467.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544580.01507/29/2021322121Ahlstrom-Munksjo

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, a 57-year-old male employee working as a material handler at Ahlstrom-Munksjo sustained fractures to his leg and a crushing injury to his foot. The employee was working on the material handling line, which included a scale, shrink-wrap, and cradle system for lowering finished paper rolls. Due to a jumper modification to the control panel, both the scale and shrink-wrap green lights were illuminated simultaneously, which was not consistent with the manufacturer's original design. The employee activated the controls and then moved to the right side of the panel, stepping over the rollers. His foot became caught in a 4?-inch opening when the roller for ejecting the roll rose and then came back down. It is unclear whether the employee was attempting to stop the roll from entering the shrink-wrap area or to retrieve a label tag. The incident resulted in broken bones in the leg and a crushed foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Fracture, Leg, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544580.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators