Accident Summary Nr: 140465.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed inside bus wheel well

Accident Summary Nr: 140465.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552661.01506/29/2021811111Penske Truck Leasing Co., Lp

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on Jue 29, 2021, an employee was working inside the front wheel well of a Coach AKA Bus looking for an air leak from the air spring suspension system when he either disconnected the air hose to air bag suspension system or the air hose became loose. The bus dropped quickly as a result and crushed the employee causing blunt force head injuries and killing him.

Keywords: Air Hose, Air Line, Air Pressure, Air Spring, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bus, Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspecting, Lockout, Maintenance, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Pressure Release, Repair, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552661.015 25 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics