Accident Summary Nr: 140464.015 - Employee sustains injuries from electrical contact while wor

Accident Summary Nr: 140464.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546950.01508/11/2021423810Dbl Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working in a tree when he came into contact with a wire rope attached to a crane boom. The crane boom was in contact with a live primary power line, resulting in an electrical shock that transferred to the wire rope. Employee #1 sustained shock and burns to his left hand and left foot. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Boom, Burn, Contact, Crane, Electric Shock, Electrical, Foot, Hand, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546950.015 34 M Hospitalized injury