Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140463.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Cement Truck Fins

Accident: 140463.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559838.01510/21/2021Greenville Ready Mix Concrete Products, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was installing a fabricated plate in a cement truck hopper. The employee placed his head in the spinning truck dr um and was struck by the spinning fins inside the drum, killing him.

Keywords: abrasion, catch point, caught in, concrete truck, confined space, contusion, drum, engineering controls, entry permit, fracture, head, installing, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, lockout, lock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559838.015 33 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations