Accident Summary Nr: 140462.015 - Employee lacerates arm when struck by abrasive blast grit wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542507.015 | 07/16/2021 | 336611 | International Marine And Industrial Applicators, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee 1 was sitting in the basket of an aerial lift while another employee left to investigate why blast grit was not flowing through his hose. While waiting in the lift, Employee 1 was struck by blast grit from the other blaster's hose, sustaining a severe laceration to the upper right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542507.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |