Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140459.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident: 140459.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559355.01510/21/2021Ck Greenhouses, Inc.

At 11:51 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working from a Condor V1833XL scissor lift that was elevated 18 feet from the ground to replace a bolt in the drive shaft of a vertical vent in a greenhouse. The employee was replacing the bolt when his shirt got caught in the rotating drive shaft causing him to fall f rom the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right l eg.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught in, clothing, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, leg, maintenance, repair, rotating shaft, scissor lift, ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559355.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction