Accident: 140459.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Scissor Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1559355.015 | 10/21/2021 | Ck Greenhouses, Inc. |
At 11:51 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working from a Condor V1833XL scissor lift that was elevated 18 feet from the ground to replace a bolt in the drive shaft of a vertical vent in a greenhouse. The employee was replacing the bolt when his shirt got caught in the rotating drive shaft causing him to fall f rom the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right l eg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559355.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |