Accident Summary Nr: 140455.015 - Employee sustains contusions when crushed by falling pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532608.015 | 05/17/2021 | 488490 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer and temporary employee for a logistics company was loading and unloading of trucks. The employee was operating an electric pallet jack (EPJ). The employee was loading pallets into a trailer at loading dock door 40. When he backed out of the trailer, the pallets that the employee had placed using the EPJ fell and crushed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat leg contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532608.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |