Accident Summary Nr: 140455.015 - Employee sustains contusions when crushed by falling pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 140455.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532608.01505/17/2021488490Capstone Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer and temporary employee for a logistics company was loading and unloading of trucks. The employee was operating an electric pallet jack (EPJ). The employee was loading pallets into a trailer at loading dock door 40. When he backed out of the trailer, the pallets that the employee had placed using the EPJ fell and crushed the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat leg contusions.

Keywords: Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Leg, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Off Loading, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Temporary, Temporary Worker, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532608.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction