Accident Summary Nr: 140454.015 - Employee fractures spine and wrist in fall while descending
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536110.015 | 06/11/2021 | 336611 | General Dynamics Nassco |
Abstract: At 11:47 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee was working as a trainee for a company at a shipyard where the construction and repair of ships is performed. The employee had worked at the shipyard for several months. A coworker (supervisor) tasked him with welding on a ship block which required working from a ladder. The employee had used ladders in the course of his job in the past. The employee was concluding his work day and was descending a job-made wooden ladder that was approximately 20 feet in height. The employee was attempting to carry his welding helmet and a bag of tools with him while he was climbing down the ladder. The employee slipped and fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his wrists and a spine from impact with the concrete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536110.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |