Accident Summary Nr: 140450.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from bus during inspection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559769.015 | 10/25/2021 | 611110 | Greeneville City Schools - George Clem Operations Center |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a bus driver for a school district was conducting his pre-trip bus inspection for his morning route. When the employee stepped up on a cross tie, he slipped and fell and was unable to get up. The employee was hospitalized to treat a peri prosthetic fracture of the left hip from impact with the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559769.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |