Accident Summary Nr: 140447.015 - Employee falls from loading dock while carrying materials an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559777.015 | 10/22/2021 | 611310 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on June 25, 2021, Employee #1 was carrying cardboard boxes in her right hand and Styrofoam in her left while walking to the trash and recycling bins located at the loading dock on the south side of the VMTH building. While walking along the loading dock, she fell from the dock to the ground, a height of approximately 45 inches. Employee #1 sustained a scalp laceration, subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), compression deformity of the T8 vertebra, endplate fractures to L3 through L5, a left rib fracture, a left pulmonary contusion, and a left clavicle fracture. She was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559777.015 | 66 | F | Hospitalized injury |