Accident Summary Nr: 140440.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb In Mechanical Shears

Accident Summary Nr: 140440.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559721.01510/21/2021111998Green Peak Innovations Llc Dba Skymint Brands

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was using mechanical shears to cut the limbs off the stalk of a plant at a farm. The employee was holding the shears in his right hand when he went to grab the pile of plant material that he had finished cutting. The shears unexpectedly activated and amputated the employee's right thumb. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Carry, Farm, Finger, Shear, Thumb, Tree Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559721.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction