Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140439.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Conveyor System

Accident: 140439.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559722.01510/22/2021Russell Stone Products, Inc.

At 1:58 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was standing on top of a 342D Dies el Belt Aggregate Conveyor System associated with a Wilson Transloader. The empl oyee likely fell and got pulled by the conveyor system into the belt drive area of the conveyor. The employee was killed from being caught between the belt driv e components and the metal guard on the conveyor system.

Keywords: abdomen, back, belt conveyor, caught between, caught by, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, crushed, drive shaft, fall, fall from elevation, guard, guardrail, head, lack of work procedures, machine guarding, pinched,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1559722.015 64 M Fatality