Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140436.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Off Ladder

Accident: 140436.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558280.01510/18/2021Indoor Solutions-Hvac, Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was cutting limbs off of a tree. W hen the employee cut a limb, it swung down and hit the ladder, knocking the empl oyee off the ladder. He fell and hit his head on the concrete driveway. The em ployee was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, tree, tree care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1558280.015 42 M Fatality