Accident Summary Nr: 140431.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Loading Dock After Overh

Accident Summary Nr: 140431.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558786.01510/20/2021333922Hytrol Conveyor Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was working as a welder at an equipment manufacturing facility when left his work station to cool off at the loading dock. When the employee was at his work station, he stated to his supervisor that he was very hot and needed to cool down. The employee and the supervisor joked together that the air conditioner for was turned off too soon for the season, and the supervisor told the employee to go over to the south loading dock to cool off. The employee told the supervisor that he was not cooling off at the loading dock. When the supervisor was walking towards the employee, the employee leaned over the yellow plastic chain stretched across the loading dock opening and fell approximately 6 feet onto a concrete surface. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Leg, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558786.015 51 M Hospitalized injury