Accident Summary Nr: 140430.015 - Employee amputates finger while pushing material into table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559628.015 | 10/21/2021 | 712110 | San Diego Air & Space Museum |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee was working as an Electrician in the facilities maintenance department for a City Museum. The employee was responsible for maintaining the electrical system for the facility and had been on the job for about 12 years. The employee was working on a Saturday attempting to cut a piece of composite type material to be used for a clipboard. The employee measured the material and found it to be about 1/8-inch thick. He used a Craftsman 3-Horsepower (HP) 10-inch belt drive table saw to cut the material. As he was pushing the material into the blade, the material jammed. The employee continued to try to push the material into the blade to cut the remaining one inch when his left hand slipped and struck the blade. He lacerated his his pinky and ring fingers and partially amputated his ring finger. The employee collected the finger and carried with the paramedics to the hospital, but they were not able to reconnect the digit. He received medical treatment, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559628.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |