Accident Summary Nr: 140428.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb on pop-up saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559631.015 | 10/20/2021 | 321920 | Caflisch Pallet & Wood Services |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was cutting plywood on pop-up saw. The top of the employee's right thumb contacted the saw blade, resulting in a partial amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559631.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |