Accident Summary Nr: 140427.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by pot of hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559632.015 | 10/22/2021 | 721110 | Evans Hotels, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee working as a Line Cook for a hotel restaurant kitchen was peforming her routine duties preparing food orders. At the end of her shift she was cleaning her work station and putting her cooking tools away. A coworker walked by carrying a pot of hot liquid near the employee and lost control of the pot. The pot fell to the ground and splashed the employee. The employee sustained burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559632.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |