Accident Summary Nr: 140427.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by pot of hot liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 140427.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559632.01510/22/2021721110Evans Hotels, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee working as a Line Cook for a hotel restaurant kitchen was peforming her routine duties preparing food orders. At the end of her shift she was cleaning her work station and putting her cooking tools away. A coworker walked by carrying a pot of hot liquid near the employee and lost control of the pot. The pot fell to the ground and splashed the employee. The employee sustained burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cook, Dropped, Falling Object, Food Preparation, Hot Water, Hotel, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pot, Restaurant, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559632.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order