Accident Summary Nr: 140425.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while tying tomato plants
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559626.015 | 10/21/2021 | 111336 | Everglades Harvesting & Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was tying tomato plants. The employee stated that he was feeling unwell, felt thirsty and dehydrated. The employee's eyes turned white and he lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559626.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |