Accident Summary Nr: 140421.015 - Employee twists, fractures ankle in fall caused by wind gust

Accident Summary Nr: 140421.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544907.01507/29/2021722513Fqsr Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a manager for a fast food restaurant was working alone outside the facility. The employee was standing on a six foot A-Frame ladder changing the letters on the reader board sign. A strong gust of wind struck and moved the ladder startling the employee and causing him to lose his balance. The employee reached for the reader board but there was nothing to grab onto so grabbed for the metal conduit. But the ladder started to tip over and began to lean sideways. The employee had the ladder stuck between his legs and wanted to let go but could not without falling. The employee then thought that the reader board was starting to tip over so he let go. The employee fell landing onto the ladder and then onto the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a twisted and fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Changing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, High Wind, Jump, Jumping, Ladder, Lost Balance, Manager, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Restaurant, Sprain, Stepladder, Weather, Windy, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544907.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c