Accident Summary Nr: 140420.015 - Employee partially amputates finger under falling container

Accident Summary Nr: 140420.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533622.01506/01/2021492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a parcel delivery service was standing outside his truck. The employee was using a hammer to strike a pin on the chassis when a 20-thousand-pound, 53-foot container box fell onto his left hand. The employee was transported to the local hospital and was hospitalized to treat a crushed pinky finger resulting in an amputation to the second knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Container, Containerized Cargo, Crushed, Delivery Work, Finger, Hammer , Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Work Procedures, Metal container, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Package Delivery, Partial Amputation, Pin, Traumatic Amputation, Truck, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533622.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light