Accident Summary Nr: 140418.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559470.015 | 05/27/2021 | 213112 | Andrew Sperl |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee was operating a skid steer loading a spool of water hose onto a goose neck trailer when the spool started spinning out of control. The steel hose clamp connector broke through the back window and of the skid steer and struck the employee in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559470.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |