Accident Summary Nr: 140418.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hose

Accident Summary Nr: 140418.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559470.01505/27/2021213112Andrew Sperl

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee was operating a skid steer loading a spool of water hose onto a goose neck trailer when the spool started spinning out of control. The steel hose clamp connector broke through the back window and of the skid steer and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Head, Hose, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Loader, Loading, Lost Control, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Trailer, Unstable Load, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559470.015 32 M Fatality