Accident Summary Nr: 140416.015 - Employee is killed when sprayed by hydrogen fluoride

Accident Summary Nr: 140416.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559538.01510/22/2021325998Honeywell International Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was assisting his coworkers troubleshoot the fresh hydrogen fluoride system to the vaporizer. The employee was looking at an actuator that was across from a whisping flange when the flange failed and sprayed hydrogen fluoride on him. The employee screamed and his coworkers came to his assistance. They escorted the employee to a safety shower that was out of the plume of the chemical release. Onsite medical responders provided care to the employee until an ambulance arrived to take him to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Equipment Failure, Face, Flange, Hydrogen Fluoride, Neck, Process Safety, Sprayed, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559538.015 51 M Fatality Operating engineers