Accident Summary Nr: 140414.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553887.015 | 09/14/2021 | 512110 | Netflix Production Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a motion picture and video production company was fixing a hoist motor. The employee leaned on an unsecured gate on the guardrail and fell 35 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries including blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553887.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |